Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your private data very seriously. In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are obliged to inform you about the purpose for which we collect, store, use or delete personal data as well as what your rights are in terms of data protection.

Responsible body under data protection laws

University of Stuttgart
Keplerstraße 7
70174 Stuttgart
Germany
Tel: +49 711 685-0
Email: poststelle@uni-stuttgart.de

Data protection officer

University of Stuttgart
Data protection officer
Breitscheifstr. 2
70174 Stuttgart
Tel: +49 711 685-83687
Fax: +49 711 685-83688
Email: datenschutz@uni-stuttgart.de

General remarks about the extend of processing and storing Personal Data

In principle, we only collect, use and store Personal Data insofar as this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as embedded services. We only regulary collect and store Personal Data with prior consent of our users with the only exception beeing cases in which prior consent cannot be ontained and processing of Personal Data is explicitly permitted by law.

The data will be deleted once it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was gathered. Furthermore, Personal Data may be stored as long as it is required by European or national legislations, laws or other regulations the controler is subject to. Personal Data will also be deleted or blocked as soon as a predefined period for storing Personal Data as stated in the respective legislations and regulations expires, unless there is a need to further store such data to fulfill or enter a contract.

Collection of Personal Data

Provision of the website and creation of log files

When you access this website, you transfer data to our web server via your browser according to your browser settings.
The following data is temporarily recorded in a log file:

  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Content of the access (concrete site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transmitted
  • Browser type and operating system (if transferred by the requesting web browser)
  • Website from which the access took place (if transferred by the requesting web browser)

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to deliver the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain saved for the duration of the session and is deleted when the respective session comes to an end.
Saving in a log file takes place in order to ensure the functional capability of the website. In addition, the data enables us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems.
Temporalily storing this data and creating the log files is in accordance with Art. 6, par. 1, lit. (f) GDPR, as it is necessary to operate the website

Should criminal investigations be initiated due to attacks against our IT systems, the stated data and log files can be passed on to state investigative bodies (for example the police, criminal prosecution authorities).
The same applies if relevant authorities and/or courts make inquiries of the University and we are obliged to respond to these.

Data stored in log files is anonymized after seven days by shortening the IP addresses.
These data cannot be referred to certain persons. These data will not be combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data later on, if concrete indications of unlawful use become known to us.

Contact by Email

When you contact us by electronic mail or via a contact form, the data given by you (your email address and, if applicable, your name and your phone number) will be stored by us to answer your questions. The data arising in this connection will be erased as soon as storage will no longer be required or processing will be restricted, if legal obligations to retain the data exist.
Processing this data is based on Art. 6, par. 1, lit. (f) GDPR and in case the contact aims at closing a contract also on Art. 6, par. 1, lit. (b) GDPR.

We would like you to note that internet-based data transmission (e.g. when communicating by electronic mail) may have security gaps. Absolute protection of data against access by third parties may not be guaranteed.

Additional information regarding third-party elements

Based on our legitimate interest (i.e. providing an optimized and economic operation of our web service according to Art. 6, par. 1, lit. (f) GDPR), we use components of third-party providers on our website in order to provide additional content.

This means that, when loading the website, the IP address and other necessary information (for example browser type) needs to be transferred to the third-party provider. The IP-Adress is necessary to send the requested content to your browser. Additionally, third-party providers may set so-called 'Pixel-Tags' and cookies storing pseudo-anonymised information.

We can not influence which cookies the third-party provider stores. We try, however, to only embedded such content for which the third-party provider only uses the IP-Adress to send the respective content.

We use the following third-party content:

  • We use a bootstrap based CCS template to guarantee a consitent and uniformed web appearance across different devices and operating systems. The basic bootstrap template is loaded directly from https://www.bootstrapcdn.com. Loading the template from a Content Delivery Network (CDN) allows for faster site loads and a more efficiently working website. You can find their privacy policy hier: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Your rights

As far as your personal data stored by us are concerned, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification or erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to data processing
  • Right to data portability

In addition, you have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data by us with a supervisory authority.
The responsible supervisory authority is the State Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer of Baden-Württemberg - Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg